Education Department Overstepping Federal Law?
[…] “There is a big difference,” he noted, “between funding development of curriculum – which is something we have always done – and mandating a national curriculum – which is something we have never done. And yes – we believe in using incentives to advance our agenda.”
But Jay Greene, prolific school reform researcher at the University of Arkansas, was quick to point out that Cunningham’s acknowledgement ran directly at odds with federal law. The 1979 legislation which created the federal Department, 20 USC 3403, states directly that no agency official possesses authority “to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction… or over the selection or content of…textbooks, or other instructional materials by any educational institution or school system, except [as] authorized by law.”